Meet DSO

ICellistiHiRes-053

Jonathan Tooby

Artistic Director and Chief Conductor

A Conductor, Artistic Director and Cellist, Jonathan Tooby has worked extensively throughout Australia, Asia and Europe over the last 30 years. He has performed in all forms of music including  Symphonic, Opera, Ballet, Chamber Music and Film and even in Bands  playing music from Bach to AC/DC. He is also in demand as a music educator from primary levels through to the Australian Youth Orchestra.

DSO Players 2021

Violin 1

Tara Murphy#

Erin McCann*

Jasmine Banner

Claire Crocombe

Louis Elliott

Katharina Fehringer

Alison Grootendorst

Celina Hodge

Anna Ingram

Jacqueline Liang

Abbey Munro

Merran Neilsen

Lachlan Peattie

Anna Ralph

Judith Schultz

Angela Xu

 

Violin 2

Wan-Ling Chang*

Netanela Mizrahi

Sonya Bree

Helen Humphreys

Vino Sathianathan

Zhen Shang

Elizabeth Stedman

Lucy Vallentine

Jodie-Kate Williams

Terri Woodlock

Viola

Greyson Butler^

Mary Frost

Annette Anderson

Sara Clarke

Clare Gorton

Cathy Shilton

Mary Wheaton

Kylie Wilson

 

Double Bass

Rhiannon Oakhill*

Kathy Campbell

Sally Cutter

Josephine Guthridge

Yukari Sakurai

Cello

Michael Bardon*

Cathy Applegate

Isabel Guthridge

Martyn Gray

Tonia Griffiths

Joanna Kuswadi

Amelia Noble

Denise Phelps

Kate Stephens

 

Harp

Erna Jarvis

 

Keyboard

Kathryn Ezzy

Flute / Piccolo

Tania Watts*

Rozanne Gwynne

Monica Leung

Clare Patterson

Melanie Radcliffe

Nell Stonham

 

Oboe / Cor Anglais

Sarena Wegener*

Carl Brumfield

Kevin Huang

 

Clarinet

Stephen Pevely*

Susi Bertei

Natalie Chin

William Pettican

Mio Sakabe

Nicholas Yates

Bass Clarinet

Susi Bertei

 

Bassoon

Rob Llewellyn*

Alana Bryett

Rosemary Antonini

Angela Estbergs

 

 

French Horn

Joel Hoare*

Bruce Cartwright

Helen List

Jessie Spargo

 

Alto Saxophone

Douglas Hall

Nicholas Yates

 

Tenor Saxophone

Susi Bertei

Carl Brumfield

 

Baritone Saxophone

Phil Giffard

 

Trumpet

Craig McGiffen*

Barbara Eather

Sarah Lynar

Angela Titmuss

Trombone

Melissa Thompson*

Paul Burgess

Geoff Coote

Bass Trombone

Neil Williamson

Euphonium

Carol Atkinson

 

Tuba

Ron Roberts

Per-Emil Forsberg

Percussion/Timpani

Genevieve Meehan

Chris Spargo

Kathryn Ezzy

 

Piano

Chen Hui Tan

 

 

 

# Concertmaster

*Section Principal/Leader

+ Guest Musician

^Acting Principal